the dog jumps
Purina Logo
Catch all of the Incredible action on Peacock! Click here for more! Open in new window

The Incredible Dog Challenge

Incredible dog challenge

A Legacy of Dog Sports

For over 27 years, Purina® Pro Plan® has given incredible canine athletes the platform to showcase their amazing abilities in exciting events like dock diving, flying disc, agility and more!

Feast your eyes on incredible dogs, incredible stories and more on Purina’s YouTube Channel!

Dog at IDC finals

Check out the action from the 2024 Western Regionals

Meet the Champions

Meet some of the Incredible Dog Challenge’s most celebrated champions and learn the secrets to their success.

Amber McCune

Amber McCune

Hear from national champion agility trainer Amber McCune on what competing in the IDC means to her and her dogs. And discover why pros like Amber choose Purina Pro Plan to fuel their champions on and off the course.

*This owner received compensation and coupons from Purina Pro Plan.

Maria Badamo, DVM

Maria Badamo, DVM

Discover why national champion agility trainer Maria Badamo trusts Purina Pro Plan Sport formulas to fuel her champion dogs, Kenobi and Gromit.


*This owner received compensation and coupons from Purina Pro Plan.
 

Liz Dole, DVM

Liz Dole, DVM

As a veterinarian and agility trainer, helping dogs live full, active lives has always been a big part of Liz Dole’s life. So, when it came time to pick a food to fuel her champion agility dog, Chelsea, the choice was clear. Pro Plan Sport is the only nutrition Liz trusts to give her dogs the energy and protein levels they need to be their best, on and off the course.
 

Incredible in Action

Explore the lineup of feet-flying, gravity-defying and awe-inspiring events that make up the Incredible Dog Challenge.

IDC Agility course

Agility

Dog/owner teams make run through a challenge course that’s made up of a variety of jumps, A frames, tunnels and other obstacles. Fastest time wins!
 

IDC Diving Dog Course

Diving Dog

Dogs sprint down a 40-foot stage before launching into a pool, aiming for recording breaking length as they hit the water.

IDC Incredible Weave Course

Incredible Weave

The Incredible Weave is one of the most challenging events at the Incredible Dog Challenge. Speed, dexterity and focus are key in this lightning-fast race that sends dogs darting through a weave pole course as fast as they can without missing a pole.

Freestyle Flying Disc Course

Freestyle Flying Disc

Dog/human teams perform together in this high-flying, high-energy event featuring aerial maneuvers and jaw-dropping tricks.

IDC Fetch It course

Fetch It!

Dogs run off a 40-foot stage and try to catch or knock down a bumper which hangs 4 feet above the water.

IDC Surf Dog Course

Surf Dog

Life jacket-wearing dogs try to catch and ride a wave on their foam boards with the help of their handler.

Small Dog Agility Champion

Small Dog Agility Champion

NIMBLE, Cynthia Horner 29.48

Medium Dog Agility Champion

Medium Dog Agility Champion

ZULA, Jada Sawhney 35.81

Large Dog Agility Champion

Large Dog Agility Champion

EGO, Sydney Ryan 30.39

Freestyle Flying Disc Champion

Freestyle Flying Disc Champion

FERRIS, Jack Fahle 93.8

Incredible Weave Champion

Incredible Weave Champion

NIMBLE, Cynthia Horner

Diving Dog Champion

Diving Dog Champion

SOUNDERS, Laurel Behnke 36'

Fetch It! Champion

Fetch It! Champion

SOUNDERS, Laurel Behnke 30.6

Jack Russell Hurdle Racing Champion

Jack Russell Hurdle Racing Champion

ROOSTER, Samantha Vaughn

2024 Western Regional Leaders

1st Place: PRIMO, Sarah Rutland 33.74

2nd Place: JEFE, Liza Buckner

3rd Place: TABBY, Debbie McGee 

1st Place: PRIZE, Kate Moureaux 30.17

2nd Place: BANKSY, Laura Hartwick

3rd Place: KI, Diane Mead 

1st Place: PUP, David Jeffers 29.47

2nd Place: SPIDER, Madelyn Rohde

3rd Place: RICKY BOBBY, Katie McGuire 

1st Place: SORA, Kirby McIlveen 84.5

2nd Place: WHOA NELLY, Alexander Juenemann

3rd Place: KIAH, Paul Selstad 

1st Place: BADER, Laura Hartwick

2nd Place: CHAMPION, Leslie Wilk

3rd Place: RICKY BOBBY, Katie McGuire 

1st Place: SNAP, Susi Evans 33’2”

2nd Place (tie): RIVET, Stacey Nesting

2nd Place (tie): BOWZER, Felicia Fuller 

1st Place: FALKOR, Melissa Ness 26’

2nd Place: GROOT, Amanda Fleck

3rd Place: CHIEF, Kylie Steele 

1st Place: PETEY, Kay DeLoach

2nd Place: CARSON, Jill Nakano

3rd Place: RUSTY, Sophia Sadlowski 

1st Place: KOA, Kristina Welsh

2nd Place: DERBY, Kentucky Gallahue

3rd Place: BAILEY, Scott Owens 

Eastern Regional Leaders

1st Place: CHIBI, Mich Powers 32.99

2nd Place: KIWI, Abby Zerm

3rd Place: RIPPLE, Dan Haddy 

1st Place: ALCHEMY, Stefanie Theis 30.69

2nd Place: BETELGEUSE, Bridget Thomas

3rd Place: FIDGET, Casey Keller 

1st Place: GENUINE, Perry DeWitt 29.96

2nd Place: KIDD, Karen Holik

3rd Place: ROWLEY, Deandra Gero 

1st Place: TESLA, Alexandra Côté 94.3

2nd Place: FURY, Nikki Penta

3rd Place: FLYNN RIDER, Rachel Sample  

1st Place: CAPPUCINO, Barb Davis

2nd Place: ZELDA, Cristiana Crespo

3rd Place: GLOW, Deandra Gero 

1st Place: ROSEZILLA, Crystal McClaran 33’1”

2nd Place: ROGUE, Lindsay Manetti

3rd Place: BELLA, Heidi Patterson 

1st Place: MC’s PANCHO, Crystal McClaran 28’

2nd Place: ROGUE, Lindsay Manetti

3rd Place: REAS, Matthew Manetti 

2023 National Champions

1st Place: NIMBLE, Cynthia Horner 29.48

2nd Place: MAUI, Tammi Gigstad

3rd Place: ROSE, Jeri Frye 

1st Place: ZULA, Jada Sawhney 35.81

2nd Place: RIKKI TIKKI TAVI, Stefanie Theis

3rd Place: MAGIC, Jamie Heberlein 

1st Place: EGO, Sydney Ryan 30.39

2nd Place: RICKY BOBBY, Suzanne Knox

3rd Place: RISE, Kim Terrill 

1st Place: FERRIS, Jack Fahle 93.8

2nd Place: MAPLE, Abby Cline

3rd Place: NALU, Andrew Han 

1st Place: NIMBLE, Cynthia Horner

2nd Place: PEPIN, Baptist Knaven

3rd Place: ZULA, Jada Sawhney 

1st Place: SOUNDERS, Laurel Behnke 36’

2nd Place: RIGGS, Russ McLean

3rd Place: THE OG KRAKEN, Jennio Mchenry 

1st Place: SOUNDERS, Laurel Behnke 30.6’

2nd Place: ROLLINS, Johnna Zona

3rd Place: ROGUE, Lindsay Manetti 

1st Place: ROOSTER, Samantha Vaughn

2nd Place: CROCKET, Bill Castle

3rd Place: TRUBEL, Mary Daly 

2023 Western Regional Leaders

1st Place: RUSH, Diana Yares 31.63

2nd Place: JEFE, Liza Buckner

3rd Place: FLASH, Carol Newman 

1st Place: BOO, Christine Brew 28.58

2nd Place: PRIZE, Kate Moureaux

3rd Place: SPREE, Lori Asbury 

1st Place: RICKY BOBBY, Suzanne Knox 33.82

2nd Place: JEDI, Bey Serafica

3rd Place: GENIUS, Mia Grant 

1st Place: WHOA NELLY, AJ Juenemann 96.37

2nd Place: FLARE, Kirby Mcllveen

3rd Place: MAYA, Brad Denney 

1st Place: BOO, Christine Brew

2nd Place: HiYah!, Kelly Culbert

3rd Place: JEDI, Bev Serafica 

1st Place: THE OG KRAKEN, Jennio McHenry 31’6”

2nd Place: HEATHEN, Becky Johnson

3rd Place: SHELBY, Dennis Hamilton 

1st Place: FALKOR, Melissa Ness 27’

2nd Place: THE OG KRAKEN, Jennio Mchenry

3rd Place: GROOT, Amanda Fleck 

1st Place: CHERIE, Dan Nykolayko

2nd Place: GIDGET, Alicia Nelson 

1st Place: FAITH, James Wall

2nd Place: DERBY, Kentucky Gallahue 

2023 Central Regional Leaders

1st Place: BUTTER, Courtney Moore 35.48

2nd Place: MARTI, Mary Dougherty

3rd Place: MOXIE, Jen Konrad 

1st Place: RIKKI TIKKI TAVI, Stefani Theis 32.96

2nd Place: BETELGEUSE, Bridget Thomas

3rd Place: BLU, Mary Dougherty 

1st Place: EGO, Sydney Ryan 34.60

2nd Place: PEAK, Desiree Snelleman

3rd Place: CIRILLA, Adriana Nottestad 

1st Place: MAPLE, Abby Cline 95.1

2nd Place: DUMAS, Melissa Eckerman

3rd Place: STELLA, Vanessa Fanelli 

1st Place: ENVY, Rusty Boone

2nd Place: BUTTER, Courtney Moore

3rd Place: RIKKI TIKKI TAVI, Stefani Theis 

1st Place: GOLDEN EAGLE, Pennie Mahon 30’11”

2nd Place: BELLA, Heidi Patterson

3rd Place: BOOM, Cindy Greenslade 

1st Place: BREACHER, Melissa Ellis 23’

2nd Place: STRIDER, Tommy Ruggiero

3rd Place: BUCKSHOT, Tammy Strassenberg 

1st Place: HOPEWELL ACRES ARLO, Beverly Familar

2nd Place: CONASAUGA GOLD, Wayne Rees

3rd Place: GROUND FORCE KODACHROME, Cheryl Earnshaw